goingon
Sports Scores - Thursday, May 30th, 2019
Friday, May 31, 2019

Thursday May 30th, 2019:

MLB:
Cardinals (27-28) 5, Phillies (33-23) 3
Giants (22-33) 3, Marlins (20-35) 1
Rockies (28-27) 11, Diamondbacks (28-29) 10 F/10
Brewers (32-25) 11, Pirates (27-28) 5
Red Sox (29-27) at Yankees (36-19), Ppd. To 8/3
Rays (35-19) 14, Twins (37-18) 3
Royals (20-37) 4, Rangers (27-27) 2
White Sox (27-29) 10, Indians (28-28) 4
Angels (27-29) 9, Mariners (24-35) 3
Dodgers (38-19) 2, Mets (27-29) 0

International League:
Mets (27-25) 9, Bisons (22-28) 2
Red Sox (21-30) 4, Iron Pigs (27-24) 0
Clippers (30-21) 12, Tides (22-29) 5
Stripers (33-22) 6, Mud Hens (19-31) 0
Red Wings (18-31) at Railriders (28-20), Ppd. To 7/5
Bats (22-31) 11, Bulls (31-21) 6
Indians (30-18) 4, Knights (28-23) 0

Midwest League:
Captains (32-21) 5, Cubs (28-23) 1
Lugnuts (23-29) 9, Dragons (16-38) 4
Tincaps (26-26) 1, Whitecaps (19-34) 0
Bees (30-22) 7, Kernels (25-27) 5 F/G1
Kernels (26-27) 4, Bees (30-23) 0 F/G2
Loons (32-19) 8, Hot Rods (32-22) 4
Cougars (30-24) 6, Chiefs (22-30) 2
River Bandits (33-17) 4, Snappers (19-32) 2
Timber Rattlers (25-27) 7, Lumber Kings (26-26) 5

Pacific Coast League:
Rainiers (27-27) 4, Chihuahuas (34-19) 0 F/G1
Rainiers (28-27) 7, Chihuahuas (34-20) 0 F/G2
Baby Cakes (30-25) 5, Sounds (20-34) 3
Dodgers (19-34) 10, Redbirds (24-31) 8
Cubs (33-22) 7, Express (32-22) 0
Storm Chasers (26-29) 3, Missions (34-21) 2
Isotopes (25-30) 7, Aces (22-32) 5
Grizzlies (27-27) 13, Bees (24-29) 7
Aviators (31-24) 8, Rivercats (26-28) 4

NBA Finals:
Raptors 118, Warriors 109 (Raptors lead 1-0)

Women's College World Series:
Bracket 1
Game 1: #3 Arizona (1-0) 3, #6 Washington (0-1) 1 F/8
Game 2: #2 UCLA (1-0) 7, #7 Minnesota (0-1) 2

Bracket 2
Game 3: #13 Oklahoma State (1-0) 2, #5 Florida (0-1) 1
Game 4: #1 Oklahoma (1-0) 3, #8 Alabama (0-1) 2

High School Sports:
Baseball:
Division I
Cincinnati Regional:
Cincinnati Turpin 4, Vandalia Butler 2
Springboro 4, Cincinnati Elder 3

Louisville Regional:, Ppd. To 5/31
Brunswick vs. Mentor
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit vs. Massillon Jackson

Dublin Regional:
Hilliard Darby 5, Lancaster 3
Upper Arlington 5, New Albany 2

Bowling Green/Cuyahoga Community College West Regional:
Sylvania Southview 7, Anthony Wayne 2 at BGSU
Cleveland St. Ignatius 1, Amherst Steele 0 at CCC West

Division II:
Hudson Regional:, Ppd. To 5/31
Tallmadge vs. Cleveland Benedictine
Gates Mills Gilmour Academy vs. Poland Seminary

Athens Regional:
Steubenville 6, Newark Licking Valley 2
St. Clairsville 9, The Plains Athens 2

Mason Regional:, Ppd. To 5/31
Granville vs. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne
Franklin vs. Hamilton Ross

Bowling Green Carter Park Regional:
Vermilion 2, Elyria Catholic 0
Van Wert 1, Bowling Green 0

Division III:
Elida Regional:
Archbold 3, Upper Sandusky 0
Coldwater 7, Fredericktown 2

Fairborn Regional:
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 4, Cincinnati Country Day 2
Versailles 8, Middletown Madison 4

Central Regional:
Minford 7, Williamsport Westfall 2 at Chillicothe
West Lafayette Ridgewood 3, West Jefferson 0 at Mount Vernon

Massillon Regional:, Ppd. To 5/31
Kirtland vs. Apple Creek Waynedale
Canton Central Catholic vs. Ashtabula Edgewood

Division IV:
Springfield Regional:, Ppd. To 5/31
Russia vs. Cincinnati Christian
Minster vs. Mechanicsburg

Strongsville Regional:
Jeromesville Hillsdale vs. Seneca East, Ppd. To 5/31
New Middletown Springfield 3, Vienna Mathews 2

Hamler Regional:
Antwerp 1, Colonel Crawford 0
Kalida 8, McComb 3

Lancaster Regional:
Newark Catholic 12, Racine Southern 7
Toronto 8, Chillicothe Huntington 0

Softball State Tournament at Akron Firestone Stadium:
Division III:
Cardington-Lincoln 5, West Jefferson 0
Warren Champion 10, Byesville Meadowbrook 0 F/5

Division II:
Jonathan Alder 6, Poland Seminary 3
Hebron Lakewood vs. LaGrange Keystone, Ppd. To 5/31



MORE HEADLINES